Your data

Our Privacy

How we handle your data

The Event Company highly values the privacy of visitors who visit its websites and of those who register for its services. We will therefore do everything in our power to protect this privacy. This Privacy Statement describes how we handle the privacy of visitors with regard to the use of the website of The Event Company. The processing of personal data is based on the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). European law applies to our Privacy Statement.

 

Contact details.

The Event Company
Deventerstraat 210
7321 DB Apeldoorn
+31(0)20 363 95 25
https://www.theeventcompany.nl

Maurits van den Bosch is the Data Protection Officer of The Event Company and can be reached at post@theeventcompany.nl.

 

Personal data that we process.

The Event Company processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- Gender
- First and last name
- Company name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Chamber of Commerce number
- VAT number
- Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at post@theeventcompany.nl and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data.

The Event Company processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To settle your payment
- To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services
- To send our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet or those of our clients
- To inform you about changes to our services and products or those of our clients
- To deliver goods and services to you
- The Event Company also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return

 

Automated decision-making.

The Event Company does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about issues that can have (significant) consequences for people. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of The Event Company) being involved.

 

How long we keep personal data.

The Event Company will not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data/company data > Retention period: 7 years after termination of our services. Reason: This is the minimum legal retention period prescribed by tax legislation.

Personal data > Retention period: 7 years after termination of our services. Reason: This is the minimum legal retention period prescribed by tax legislation.

Address > Retention period: 7 years after termination of our services. Reason: This is the minimum legal retention period prescribed by tax legislation.

Telephone number > Retention period: 7 years after termination of our services. Reason: This is the minimum legal retention period prescribed by tax legislation.

E-mail address > Retention period: 7 years after termination of our services. Reason: This is the minimum legal retention period prescribed by tax legislation.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties.

The Event Company will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation. With companies who process your data on our behalf, we make a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Event Company remains responsible for these processes. The following companies can process your data on our behalf:

Mailchimp, for sending our e-mail newsletters. The data stored there are your name and email address

IFAA Accountants, for carrying out our administration. The data stored there (may) include name and address details, e-mail address, telephone number, (scanned) purchase and sales invoices. 

 

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use.

The Event Company only uses technical and functional cookies. And anonymous analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

 

View, modify or delete data.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Event Company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or a request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to post@theeventcompany.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please make a black out of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. The Event Company would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

How we secure personal data.

The Event Company takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via post@theeventcompany.nl. The Event Company has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

- Security software, such as a virus scanner, spam filter and firewall.
- TLS (previously SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can tell this by the 'https' address bar and the padlock icon in the address bar.